Jang Joonggun
fossils that old that bear 1. Uh, we found fossils that old that bear a remarkable resemblance to the tree. -from TOEFL listening part In this stantance, two THAT are relative pronouns? Can I analyze it in this way? -> fossils that (is) old -> fossils that bear ....
Aug 29, 2018 4:27 AM
Answers · 3
Look at the preceding sentence: “Now another interesting thing about the Nightcap Oak is that it is … it represents … uh … a very old type … uh … kind of tree that grew a hundred million years ago. Um, we found fossils that old that bear remarkable resemblance to the tree. So, it’s a primitive tree.” The first 'that' is a demonstrative adjective. The phrase 'that old' refers back to 'a hundred million years ago' in the previous sentence. The second 'that' is a relative pronoun.
August 29, 2018
The first that is referencing something previously said, while the second that is a conjunction.
August 29, 2018
