Denis
طلع (verb) What is the most frequent meaning of the verb طلع in Standard Arabic and in dialects? Can you provide some examples?
Aug 29, 2018 5:06 AM
10
1
Answers · 10
باللهجة الليبية تستخدم بمعنى غادر طلع = depart from; go away from. Usually, it means he left home. طلع بالسيارة من الصباح = He left by car since the morning. طلع من روسيا = He left Russia.
August 29, 2018
!إطلع برة - пшел вон! (вон отсюда!) انت طلعت عفريت - ты, оказывается, чертенок (т.е. хитрый и всё знаешь) На разных диалектах
August 29, 2018
تَطْلُعُ الشَّمْشُ = the sun rise ( the meaning of طَلَعَ here is " to appear " ) طَلَعَ الجَبَلَ= he ascended the mountain ( the meaning here of طَلَعَ is to go upward ) so we can say that we use this verb when we have a movement (of a human or thing ) from bottom to top
August 29, 2018
In most of them طلع means went out Ex: طلع الصبح(morning) طلعت الشمس( the sun) Mostly used in Gulf and Levant Dialect طلع الولدthe boy من from البيت the house
August 29, 2018
In Standard Arabic طلع means Surfaced-Appeared طلع البدر علينا The moon appeared In Egyptian Dialect طلع means Came out طلع بره البيت He came out of the house
August 30, 2018
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish