Xavier
Some questions about partitivii Hei !

It’s my very first week learning Finnish and I have two questions about some sentences in my book :

1. « Kahvila ei ole hyvä » / « Tämä kahvi ei ole hyvää » : Why isn’t the partitive case used in the first sentence ?? Shouldn’t negative sentences always use the partitive case ??

2. « Viisi sokaripalaa ! » Why is the partitive « palaa » used in this sentence and not the nominative « pala » ??

Kiitos !!

Aug 29, 2018 4:43 PM
Answers · 3
Hei Xavier Kahvila ei ole hyvä. The subject is ''kahvila'' and it is a concrete word, an object or a thing. The word ''hyvä'' on the other hand is a predictive, which tells you what the thing is or isn't. (the Café is not good) Remember, the predictive is always in the nominative case when the subject is a concrete word. Tämä kahvi ei ole hyvää. This time the subject ''kahvi" is a meterial word, an abstract word, hence the predictive is always in partitive singular. Negative partitive constructions usually involve a verb. E.g. En osta sanakirjaa. Number 0 and above 2 + partitive singular. E.g. Kaksi miestä, nolla astetta, viisi kirjaa...etc..
August 29, 2018
Hi Xavier (and Kaj)! "Viisi sokeripalaa" reminds me of this little joke circling the Internet a while back. It's about the multiple different meanings for a simple sentence: "Kuusi palaa". Enjoy! :) https://www.puhutaan-suomea.net/kuusi-palaa-9-meanings-in-finnish/
September 4, 2018
