Narishka
what is the different both a human being and animals
Aug 29, 2018 5:55 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Humans (or human beings) are technically animals. Human is just another way to say our species: Homo sapien. Animals are considered less than us because we are the dominant species of the world.
August 29, 2018
In biology, "animal" refers to the entire animal kingdom, which is, roughly, anything that is not a plant or a microorganism. Insects are a kind of animal. So are birds, fish, and worms. In ordinary speech, "animals" often means "mammals." Mammals usually sweat, have hair on their bodies, bear their young alive (instead of laying eggs), and feed their young with milk. Pigs are mammals. So are dogs, cats, elephants, mice, and a category called "primates." Apes are primates. Gorillas, monkeys, and chimpanzees are primates. Human beings are primates. Whether human beings are "just" animals, or whether they have a fundamental difference from all other animals, has been argued for centuries. Mark Twain had a funny, but wise statement. He said "Man is the only animal that blushes--or needs to."
August 29, 2018
Correction: "What is the difference between a human being and an animal?" or "What is different between human beings and animals?" Your question cannot be answered simply. In English, one difference is that human beings are referred to by the personal pronouns "he" or "she", while animals are referred to by "it".However, there are exceptions: pets and other valued animals can also be referred to by "he" or "she".
August 29, 2018
Hello. Emam Ali quoted almost 1400 years ago: God created three most creators: 1. Angels which contains intellect and are empty of lust. 2. Animals which contains lust and are empty of intellect. 3. Humans which contain a combination of both lust and intellect.
August 29, 2018
Narishka
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English