Kristiane
What's the difference between 지내세요 & 지내요? For context: 어떻게 진내세요/지내요?
29 de ago de 2018 23:24
2
1
Answers · 2
지내세요 << 지내(다) + (으)시 + 어요 -> 지내시어요 -> 지내셔요 -> 지내세요. 지내다 means "to live" (으)시 is honorific addition 어요 is honorific ending suffix 지내요 << 지내(다) + 어요 -> 지내어요 -> 지내요. 지내다 means "to live" 어요 is honorific ending suffix You should add ‘~(으)시’ to verbs/adjectives in which the acting person deserves respect, regardless of who you are speaking to. You can add ‘~시’ to word stems ending in a vowel and ‘~으시’ to stems ending in a consonant. Once ‘~(으)시’ is added, the verb/adjective gets conjugated as usual as if the stem ended in ‘~(으)시.’ How are you doing?/ What's up? / What's new? 어떻게 지내세요? => used for the person who is elder person than the speaker 어떻게 지내요? => used for the person who is about the same age or younger than the speaker and is not intimate with the speaker.
30 de Agosto de 2018
Kristiane
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian
Learning Language
Korean