Gillian
How do you say 'anyways' in Japanese, and how do you use it in a sentence? I mean like when you say, "He doesn't like that place, but he went anyway."
Aug 30, 2018 8:26 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
That will be とにかく in your context. For example. 彼はその場所が好きではなかったが, とにかく行ってみた。
September 19, 2018
Are you really intermediate level as you rank yourself in your profile? You seem to ask only questions and do no homework at all. https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=Anyway+Japanese&oq=Anyway+Japanese&aqs=chrome..69i57j69i61.5596j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8 "He doesn't like that place, but he went anyway." かれはそのばしょがきらいでした。しかし、それでもかれはいきました。
August 31, 2018
I mean 'anyway' as in like, 'He went anyway. '
August 31, 2018
Maybe... in japnese "Nandemo i-desu" "なんでもいいです" Or in positive meaning, "Nandemo daijo-bu" "なんでもだいじょうぶです" I hope It helps you!
August 31, 2018
Anyways is slang and not everyone uses this form anyway because it is incorrect. Always use anyway instead.
August 30, 2018
Show More
Gillian
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese