Chad
Are they interchangable in any situations? I didn't go so far as to call him a liar. I didn't so much as call him a liar.
Aug 30, 2018 12:38 PM
Answers · 12
The first sentence makes sense, but I would write: I didn't go so far as to call him a liar. The second sentence does not make much sense in this context. The phrase "as much as" is usually used in a compound or comparative sentence: As much as I like cats, I am allergic to them. I like dogs as much as I like cats. If someone has a better answer, please expand upon this one. (or make it better)
August 30, 2018
To me, the sentences are quite different. "I didn't go so far as..." means that you think calling him a liar is a BIG, IMPORTANT thing. "I suggested that he might have made a mistake, but I didn't go so far as to call him a liar. I didn't want to upset him." "I didn't so much as..." means that you think calling him a liar is a SMALL UNIMPORTANT thing. "I don't know why he is mad at me. I could have called him a fraud, a hypocrite, or a hundred other really awful words. But I just suggested he was mistaken. I didn't even so much as call him a liar."
August 30, 2018
"I didn't go as far as to call him a liar." "I didn't go so far as to call him a liar." These sentences are equivalent and correct. We use "as far as to ... [do something]" meaning "to [do something]" when [something] is risky, controversial, or extreme. It is usually used in the negative: "I wouldn't go so far as to call her ugly, but she isn't exactly a supermodel" "He didn't go as far as diving in, but he dipped a foot" "I didn't go as far as going to speak to him, but I stared in his direction a lot" We use "Not ... as much as ..." to correct or refine an incorrect or imprecise idea. For example: "I'm not so much angry with your behaviour as dissappointed" "She's not so much a doctor as a real-life superhero" "They're not so much studying as chatting near open books"
August 30, 2018
我也是自己造的,也不知道有无细微差别,我自己倒是觉得差不太多,哈哈
August 30, 2018
这两句话的意思一样吗?还是有细微的差别?如果没什么差别,我想就该能互换,有一点差别就不能互换,这真是个咬文嚼字的活,快来帮忙呀!
August 30, 2018
