Murphy Alvin
하는 바람에 라는 문법 안녕하세요, 한국 드라마를 보면서 '너무 똑똑해서 2년 월반하는 바람에' 라는 문장이 생겼으니까 아주 헷갈려졌는데, 구체적으로 이런 하는 바람에' 문법이 무슨 말인지 설명해주시면 좋을 겁니다. 이전에 몇번 봤던 거라서 제대로 이해하고 싶습니다 감사합니다 ^^
30 sie 2018 13:07
2
0
Answers · 2
~는 바람에: The first clause (usually a negative influence on the second) describes the reason or cause for the second clause Equivalent to "Unfortunately, as a result of..." Usage: -ONLY used with verbs -Second clause is ALWAYS past tense (because it's describing something that has happened) -Don't: use positive clauses - it sounds unnatural - this expression is for negative things that have happened (but very rarely something positive can be said - only if it was completely unexpected or unintended) -Don't: use propositive/imperative forms -Don't: use past tense ~았/었 -Difference: ~아/어서 = a simple reason, ~는 바람에 = an unintended result e.g. 어제 늦게 잤는 바람에 아침에 늦게 일어났다 (X) 어제 늦게 자는 바람에 아침에 늦게 일어났다. (O) = I slept late yesterday so I woke up late in the morning. 무릎을 다치는 바람에 병원에 갈거에요. (X) 무릎을 다치는 바람에 병원에 가게 됐어요. (O) = I hurt my knee so (because of that) I ended up going to the hospital 야구를 보는 바람에 숙제를 못했어요. (X) This sentence is wrong because watching baseball was not an unexpected occurrence or something I wouldn’t have hoped for. So since the action is our own, we have to use -느라고. 야구를 보느라고 숙제를 못했어요. (O) = I couldn’t do my homework because I watched baseball. 컴퓨터가 고장이 나는 바람에 숙제를 못했어요. (O) = My computer broke so I couldn’t do my homework.
30 sierpnia 2018
Murphy Alvin
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean