Christine
Hi, how can i ask? so,if i have a question about the meaning of the word i don't understand how i can ask about thats? whats means that? or what that means?
Aug 30, 2018 6:57 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi! You could "what does it mean?", "what does that mean?", "what's the meaning behind?", "could you please explain further/elaborate?" Any of these are acceptable. Note: one's the last one, are more for a formal situation or someone we don't know.
August 30, 2018
"What does this mean?" or "What does _______ mean?" both are two more ways.
August 30, 2018
If you are asking what the word "THAT" means, I will try to explain one meaning. The word "THAT" acts as an adjective or a pronoun. It means any THING (an item, object or person) at a distance. If someone points to a chair across the room, they might say, "sit in THAT chair". If someone asks, "what piece of cake do you want, you can point to one piece and say "that one". The word "THAT" helps you to show the difference between one thing and another. It can be used to show the difference between people. For example, you could be asked, "which of those men is your brother?". You can point and say, "THAT man, the one with the green shirt". Hope this helps
August 30, 2018
In addition to the previous answers, you can also ask "Can you please give me an example of how can I use the word "banana"? When you need an example...
August 30, 2018
Christine
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English