Hazem
beyond here confuse me.....reduced to mean change or turn into...synonyms plz to the two words Thousands of personnel files were carefully checked. The search proved (beyond) any question that no significant differ- ence existed in native intelligence. What's more, differences in education did ·not explain the difference in selling success. The difference in the very successful and the very unsuccessful fmally (reduced to differences in attitudes,) or difference in thought m
Aug 30, 2018 9:19 PM
Answers · 7
Hey Hazem, how are you, my friend? I hope you are doing just fine! ''Thousands of personnel files were carefully checked. The search proved beyond any question that no significant difference existed in native intelli­gence. What's more, differences in education did not explain the difference in selling success. The differ­ence in the very successful and the very unsuccessful finally reduced to differences in attitudes or differ­ence in thought-management''. 1) ''beyond any question'' = in this case, the word ''beyond'' is used to mean ''surpassing'' or even ''exceeding''. So, you may get this idea: ''...beyond any question...'' = ...exceeding/surpassing any question... = ...undoubtedly/without a doubt/certainly... 2) ''reduced to'' = the idiom ''reduce to'' might mean ''decrease/bring something to a(nother)level''. So, the idea conveyed is that the differences in the very successful and the very unsuccessful finally ''changed to'' or ''turned out to be'' those in attitudes or thought-management. Did you get the idea? Hope that helps!!!
August 31, 2018
"Reduce" in this sense means to remove extraneous elements or view the problem in its most basic terms. As an analogy, think about reducing a fraction (turning 8/12 into 3/4).
August 30, 2018
thanks natalia but i didnt find this meaning in the dictionary about the word( redue to)what i found was turn into or change...but ur answer as turn out to be does make sense
August 30, 2018
beyond any question=beyond any doubt, certainly reduced to= turned out to be (just difference in attitudes, not difference in education or intelligence)
August 30, 2018
