Yu Tata
What is "raw power"? What is the meaning of "raw power" ?
Aug 31, 2018 5:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
pure, genuine
August 31, 2018
Hi Yu Tata, There are many definitions for "raw", but in your context, it is an adjective that usually describes a positive quality that is intense, overt, in plain sight and triggers an emotional response in us. For example, "raw power" means something or someone who is extremely powerful, is obviously seen by others around and evokes feelings of awe or someone who holds great authority and makes decision that affects many people. You may also have heard of phrases such as "raw masculinity", "raw strength", "raw beauty" and "raw talent". The word "raw" imparts qualities that I have described above to each ​characteristic. I hope this helps you.
August 31, 2018
Yu Tata
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English