zzz
고 and (으)며 I have learned that V./adj + 고 cannot use with past tense but I often see sentences using past tense with 고 e.g. 호날두 영입을 결정했고 호날두에게 1억 유로라는 거액의 이적료를 지급했다. (from news) so I get confused. Can 고 use with past tense? also what is the difference between 고 and (으)며? 감사합니다!!
Aug 31, 2018 5:28 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
As a grammar rule: Sequential actions by same subject, use the past tense for last verb -나는 샤워를 하고, 옷을 갈아입고, 전화를 하고, 밖으로 나갔다. But if the actions were done by different subjects, use the past tense for both. - 나는 맥주를 주문했고, 그녀는 칵테일을 주문했다. If past tense is used with 고, it emphasizes that there are some gap of time between two actions 호날두 영입을 결정했고 호날두에게 1억 유로라는 거액의 이적료를 지급했다. (1) 양자가 호환되는 경우(interchangeable usage) 둘 이상의 행위나 상태를 ‘대등하게’ 연결할 때는 ‘-고’와 ‘-며’가 호환된다. When connecting two actions or situations equally ┌운동도 잘하고 공부도 잘한다. └운동도 잘하며 공부도 잘한다. ┌한국 사람들은 소박하고 정겹다. └한국 사람들은 소박하며 정겹다. (2) 양자의 쓰임이 다른 경우(different usage) ㈎ ‘-고’는 동사에 붙어 행위를 시간 순서에 따라 연결시킨다. -고 connects actions according to time sequence ○전화를 받고 밖으로 나갔다. ○시험에 떨어지고 자신감을 잃었다. ㈏ ‘-고’는 동사에 붙어 앞선 행위의 상태나 결과를 유지하면서 어떠한 행위를 함을 나타낸다. -고 denotes that the situation or action of the first action remains and do the second action ○나는 옷을 입고 잤다. ○그는 택시를 타고 갔다. ㈐ ‘-며’는 둘 이상의 행위나 상태를 동시에 겸하고 있음을 나타낸다. -며 denotes that two or more actions or situations are happening at the same time. ○식사를 하며 신문을 본다. ○졸며 공부한다. ○그는 소설가이며 교수이다.
September 1, 2018
zzz
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean