Patrick J. Hannigan
Donde Siempre Hola, I came across a phrase used in a spanish learner phrasebook. Donde siempre the book tells me it means the usual place. Is that what this phrase means and is it used often?
Aug 31, 2018 7:30 PM
Answers · 3
Given the appropriate context, yes, the phrase can mean "the usual place." For example: A: ¿Dónde nos reunimos? (Where are we meeting?) B: Donde siempre. (At the usual place) In this example, it is really a shortened form of the intended reply, since the meaning that B is really conveying is "Donde siempre nos reunimos" ("Where we always meet" i.e. the usual place). Note: "donde" means "where" and "siempre" means "always" However, not every occurrence of "donde siempre" would be translated as "the usual place." For example: Hoy otro estudiante se sentó donde siempre me siento. (Today, another student sat where I always sit.) I hope this helps!
August 31, 2018
yeahh it implies "at the same place/location"
September 1, 2018
Hey Patrick! This phrase is typical in spanish, normally is used in situations where you are deciding where to meet or find a person. Example. -Donde nos juntamos hoy? -Donde siempre, en nuestro bar favorito.
August 31, 2018
