Bob
"Te echo de menos" ¿Cómo está traducido esta frase: "I miss you"? Si veo solo a las palabras que significa "I throw you less", [emoji]
Aug 31, 2018 10:34 PM
19
0
Answers · 19
No el verbo "echar" no es "to throw". Repito "to throw" es el verbo "botar" o "tirar". Pero para decir por ejemplo "su esposa lo echò de la casa" se dirìa "his wife asked for him to get off the house"
September 1, 2018
Hi Bob: as Miguel has told you, the translation can be "te extraño" or "te echo de menos". In Latin America is more used "te extraño" and in Spain is used only "te echo de menos", but in all the countries that speak Spanish both are understood. I remember a very famous song "Te extraño" wrote by the mexican Armando Manzanero. If you want to listen it, here is the version of Luis Miguel with the lyrics, where you can see how "te extraño" is used: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jH8hiwcWdUI
September 1, 2018
Hola. La expresiòn "I miss you" significa "te extraño" porque "miss" es el verbo "extrañar"; ahora tenemos frases como "te echo de menos", "te añoro" son expresiones populares propias del idioma castellano; por otro lado "throw" es el verbo botar o tirar.
September 1, 2018
I miss you = te echo de menos. También puedes utilizar "te extraño". Frases menos usadas son: "te añoro", "te echo en falta". Espero haberte ayudado :)
August 31, 2018
If you look up the verb "echar" in a translation dictionary you will see it actually has many different uses. For me, it is a tricky verb= not the conjugation, but all the various meanings and idiomatic expressions it can be part of.
September 1, 2018
Show More
Bob
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish