Yukaren Yamada
with vs for What is the difference between: "It's sounds good WITH me." or "It's sounds good FOR me."
Aug 31, 2018 11:04 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
"It sound good for me" is different from "it sounds good with me." "It's sounds good WITH me" is incorrect grammar. "It sounds good TO me" would be better. This means that in your opinion, something sounds or seems good. It also means you are okay with something happening. An example - Person 1: I'm going to make pasta for dinner. Are you okay with that? Person 2: Sounds good to me. ------------------------------- "It sounds good FOR me" means that something is good for you as a person, whether it be your health or something else. It will improve you in some way. You can also say "Sounds like it would be good for me." Example - Person 1: I'm making a salad and a fruit smoothies for you for lunch. Person 2: Sounds good for me.
August 31, 2018
I agree with Mike. In US English, people often just say, "Sounds good to me."
August 31, 2018
Eerm as an British English speaker, I can understand both of those but they are incorrect. Most usual is "It sounds good TO me". Hope that helps!
August 31, 2018
in the UK "it sound good to me" is the normal way we ALWAYS say it.. The other way would not be spoken by a native. I agree with the people who say you chosen the wrong best answer. That is confusing two different terms. "that is good for me" <-- is not used for it SOUNDS. we use this for something like "would you like some chilli sauce on your pasta?" "that's good for me" However "that's good for me" is a bit unusual and rarely heard. "sounds fine to me" is what the answer to the pasta question should be. "it is good for me" = somebody asks why you drink so much of a certain drink<--"it's good for me". this medicine tastes vile, but "it's good for me"
September 1, 2018
I agree with Jimmy - I think that a long explanation of an uncommon term was a distraction.
September 1, 2018
Show More
Yukaren Yamada
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English