Cesar Lopez
The verb знать in Russian Hello! I'm learning the verb знать. From what I've understood, you can use this verb to say things like: I know the answer. -> я знаю ответ. She knows Andrew. -> Она знает Андрей. Do you know Nikolskaya street? -> Вы знаете Никольскую улицу? Up to this point, are those phrases correct? Do you use the verb знать like that? And my last question is, can you use the verb знать to say that you "know" a city or a country? In french the answer is yes, "connaître" can be used to say you know a person and you know a city, but in English for example, you usually say things like "Have you been to Paris?" Instead of "Do you know Paris?" How is it in Russian? Can you say, for example: Я знаю Париж. In the sense that you have been there, and know the city. Or do you use another verb or another expression? Same with the question: Вы знаете Рио-де-Жанейро? Do russians ask this question like that, or do you say it differently? Thanks a lot for your patience and time!
Sep 1, 2018 1:14 AM
Answers · 7
I know the answer. -> я знаю ответ. She knows Andrew. -> Она знает АндреЯ Do you know Nikolskaya street? -> Вы знаете Никольскую улицу? or rather: Do you know where Nikolskaya street is? -- Вы знаете, где находится Никольская улица. Have you been to Paris? -- Вы были в Париже? In Russian (like in English and Spanish), "знать город" means to know how to get around the city, to know the sites, streets, transportation system, its history and so on. On its own, the verb знать does not imply that you have been to the city. You can, for example, say: Я знаю город по рассказам, но я никогда там не был.
September 1, 2018
Знать - es como conocer y saber . tambien estar familiarizado . Saber a hacer algo- Знать , как делеть что-то =уметь . El contexto знать cualquer lugar ,сomo la ciudad , significa estar familiarizado bien col las consolaciones de las calles en este ciudad, no solo escuchar sobre este ciudad , o estar entes alli. Por ejemplo . Я не знаю Москву , хотя я там жил несколько недель . El ejemplo con Bulgakov es correcto , sino es mejor preguntar - Вы читали Булгакова ?
September 2, 2018
The noun after "знать" takes the accusative case, so it will be "что?" for inanimate objects, but "кого?" for animate. "Знать ответ / улицу / место", but "знать Андрея / моего брата / ее сестру". "Вы знаете...?" can also mean "Have you heard of...?" Вы знаете писателя Булгакова? = Do you know the writer Bulgakov? / Have you heard of the writer Bulgakov? Of course, you can't know him personally, as he lived long ago, but you can say "Я слышал о нем" (I've heard of him) or "Я читал его книги" (I've read his books). The same is true for places. "Вы знаете Рио-де-Жанейро?" can mean "Have you heard of Rio de Janeiro?"
September 1, 2018
