Anees NT
When to use 'Already'? Does it make sense to use the adverb 'already' in a present tense sentence?
Sep 1, 2018 5:03 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Sure, you could say "I already have that book" or "I am already here"
September 1, 2018
Using already is to prove a point, you may say it in a positive/negative way to define the context. Husband: Is the food ready? Wife: Yes it's already on the table. Cop: Did you put the phone on the table? Suspect: No, it was already there.
September 1, 2018
Thanks for your answers :) So using 'already' in a present tense construction makes sense even though it implies an act done before the moment you're in or earlier. What caused me to ask this question is that I came to see a writing of someone as in 'Already all language(s) take words from each other' which made me think whether this is a correct structure or not. What do you think of it? If it's correctly said, what does it exactly mean?
September 2, 2018
Yes, you can say something like "I am already doing that."
September 1, 2018
Anees NT
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Hindi, Malayalam, Urdu
Learning Language
Arabic, English