Aud
To wake I am confused about the past tenses of the verb 'to wake'. I've found two variants of the past tenses. Do they mean the same? waked/woke waked/woken And what of the following sounds better: I've just woke up. I've just woken up. I've just waked up. Thank you!
Sep 1, 2018 8:04 PM
20
0
Answers · 20
Where 'wake' means 'stop sleeping', in BrEng always use woke (simple past) and woken (past participle), I have just woken up, I woke my friend at 8am. AmEng is more tolerant of waked. There are several forms of wake, some regular and some not. Present/past / past participle as follows: wake/woke/woken awake/awoke/awoken waken/wakened/wakened awaken/awakened/awakened People sometimes mix and match these in confusing ways, using the past of one and the present of another.
September 1, 2018
My computer dictionary describe awaken as a literary version of wake.
September 2, 2018
The language is evolving. Some irregular verbs are changing into -ed regular verbs. In my lifetime, dive/dove, speed/sped, shine/shone have become regular. Wake/woke may also be evolving into a regular verb.
September 1, 2018
Hello again. Come on Natasha. Wake simple present. Woke simple past. Woken past participle. So we have: I wake up everyday at 7 am. I woke up 3 am surprisingly last night. I have woken up three times from last night up to now.
September 1, 2018
Aud
Language Skills
Danish, English, French, German, Norwegian, Russian
Learning Language
Danish, English, French, German, Norwegian