Alisa Morgunova
Does it need "is"? Today I noticed a label on someone's page in a social network that said "Profile hidden". I think there's a verb "is" required there. Maybe I think wrong. Please tell me all about it.
Sep 2, 2018 1:35 PM
Answers · 3
Is/are is optional when writing in compressed ('telegraphic') style, for example in instructions or headlines. Smoking forbidden Children welcome Access denied This particular language feature is called zero copula: according to Wikipedia it happens in Russian too, but only in the present tense https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula
September 2, 2018
no meed to write "is" usually in posters we do not use verbs.. it is an information message
September 2, 2018
