shou
What is the antecedents ... ? I have questions about following sentence, from Oliver Twist(Oxford Bookworms series). Thank you in advance. 1. Is "THAT" a relative pronouns? If so, what is the antecedents? 2. Would you explain the sentence in easy English? (Can I breakdown the sentence?) The hardships that they had once suffered had left no bitterness in their gentle souls, and all their lives they showed the mercy and kindness to others THAT God himself shows to all things that breathe.
Sep 2, 2018 6:03 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
So yes, "that" is the relative pronoun that is used to replace "the mercy and kindness to others " The sentence says : The difficulties in life that they had known did not make them resentful. During their life they showed mercy and kindness to other people like god does. (These people act like saints!) Even though their life was hard, they were still kind to people.
September 2, 2018
shou
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese