Maggie
Question: What's the meaning of this sentence? The place in Florida is a dump, if the out-and-out truth is to be spoken. Question: What's the meaning of this sentence?
Sep 3, 2018 5:44 AM
Answers · 9
Classic Maggie question: she asks a simple question, then follows up the answer with a comment containing a whole load more questions, usually unrelated to the first. Strange.
September 3, 2018
Hi Maggie, Describing something as “a dump” (which is basically a place to throw your rubbish/trash) means you think a place is worthless, stupid, horrible or low. “Out and out” means completely. So this sentence is basically saying: If you speak the complete truth, the place in Florida is really bad. I hope it helps :) Take care, Triss
September 3, 2018
说实话,佛罗里达的这个地方就是个垃圾场
September 3, 2018
