Glory
Quantitiy with uncountable/countable nouns a great deal of, a lot of, a large amount of etc. what is the differences between these quantifiers that use with uncountable nouns? should we differentiate with meaning or are there any clues? for instance, when he was a farmer, he used to rear_____sheeps. will this question take "a lot of or great deal of" ?
Sep 3, 2018 1:30 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I wouldn't say "rear". Most farmers would say "raise". Saying, "When he was a farmer, he raised a lot of sheep" would probably be the more common expression. It would also be common in everyday conversation to say, "When he was a farmer, he raised lots of sheep". Hope this helps
September 3, 2018
There is no difference between "a lot of", "a great deal of" and "a large amount of" things. They mean the same things and are interchangeable. 1 sheep, 2 sheep, 20 sheep. When he was a farmer, he used to rear a lot of sheep/ many sheep. You would not say "a great deal of sheep" because you don't deal (i.e. trade) in sheep. Not for counting. Or you can say that when he was a farmer, he had big flocks of sheep. Or a great number of sheep.
September 3, 2018
Glory
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German