Brigitte
Community Tutor
Meaning of "〜ておきましょう" Hello ! Can someone explain to me the form of the verb at the end of this sentence ? (The context is a cooking receipe) ジャガイモは皮をむいて、大きめに切っておきましょう。 I get the general meaning of the sentence, but I don't know what the 「〜ておきましょう」ending brings to the meaning. :)
Sep 3, 2018 5:58 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
コメントでSania Risha Mondalさんがかいてあるとおりですが、 〜ましょうは、 1) あることをする、ということをていねいに誘ったり 2) 話している人の意思をていねいにあらわしています。 大きめに切っておきましょう -> 大きめに切っておく + ましょう -> 大きめに切っておいてほしいと、話している人は考えています。
September 3, 2018
おく:put somewhere 切っておく:cut and put them somewher ---> cut and keep it for you ---> cut in advance and keep it for you for the future. 「ジャガイモは(あらかじめ in advance) 皮をむいて、大きめに切っておきましょう」      (implies そうすれば後で必要になったときに、すぐ使えます) ※ ましょう = ませう = ませむ = ませ(未然形 of ます)+む(particle for guess or will) -> let's, or, should, or, supposed to do ^