Bruce
Danish Dictionaries and Genders of Nouns Hej. Do Danish dictionaries tend to specify what gender (common or neuter) a given noun has? I have a copy of Engelsk-Dansk Ordbog by Gyldendal, which does not specify a noun's gender. Any recommendations for good Danish dictionaries? Tak.
Sep 3, 2018 6:25 PM
Answers · 6
I use Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger, engelsk-dansk and dansk-engelsk. I bought it some years ago on a CD. When I search a word like "grape", it says "drue". Then I double click on this "drue" , and it gives the pronunciation, gender and declension. I do not know how it works on a download version, but you can try this link: http://legacy-ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/konfiguration/Produkter/Download%20-%20Engelsk.aspx You have it for free for 4 days :) DEN DANSKE ORDBOG - ordnet.dk gives you the gender, and a lot more information. Using this link: https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=fantastiske you can just search your word in Danish. It is all in Danish, as far as I can see in a quick survey. I guess I will use it in the future for words that are not in GYLDENDALS RØDE ORDBØGER.
September 6, 2018
As Danish isn't my native language, I tend to use sproget.dk whenever I am in doubt. It's all in Danish, but it'll tell you how to decline the word, which tells you whether it's fælleskøn (en) or intetkøn (et).
September 4, 2018
DEN DANSKE ORDBOG - ordnet.dk gives you the gender, and a lot more information. Using this link: https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=fantastiske you can just search your word in Danish. It is all in Danish, as far as I can see in a quick survey. I guess I will use it in the future for words that are not in GYLDENDALS RØDE ORDBØGER.
October 18, 2018
