Elearner
How to explain "including but not limited to: " in the following statement? The post holder cannot be involved in IELTS teaching in any form, including but not limited to: - To individuals - In a company or companies - In an institution or institutions - Over the Internet Does this mean the post holder can teach IELTS to individuals, in a company or companies/an institution or institutions, and over the Internet or not? The "but not limited to" is very confusing. Can someone help with the real meaning of the statement? Thank you for the help.
Sep 4, 2018 6:14 AM
Answers · 2
It means the post holder is not allowed to teach to individuals, in a company or companies, in an institution or institutions, or over the internet. "But not limited to" means that there are other areas where the post holder is not allowed to teach IELTS that are not listed.
September 4, 2018
不能以任何形式用于雅思教学,包括且不限于下列情况, - To individuals 个人 - In a company or companies 公司 - In an institution or institutions 团体 - Over the Internet 网络 "but not limited to" 有什么让你confusing的,只不过是不限于的意思,说明还有其他情况没有一一例举而已
September 4, 2018
