mayi
Question about "whether" "You should also ask whether you have been taking care of your mental health." Could I say: You should also ask that have you been taking care of your mental health to express the same meaning? Thanks a lot.
Sep 4, 2018 6:27 AM
Answers · 9
我明白你的意思,不过其实可以有你的想法,不过书写形式有所区别 I asked him if I was wrong. 用if/whether 来表达一个question I told him that I was wrong. 用that来表达你的一个statement I asked him: am I wrong? 也可以用间接引语来表达一个statement, 不过这里也不用that
September 4, 2018
No, you can't say that. "Whether" can be replaced by "if" and nothing else.
September 4, 2018
No. the first sentence using "whether" is correct
September 4, 2018
thanks for your help. Paul~ this really helps me a lot
September 4, 2018
Hi, As I am reading Oxford PracticeGrammar, found this in the index pages: 1. with to infinitive form. We'll have to decide whether to go( to infinitive) ahead with the project. One can't use the 'if' form. The same with: I was wondering whether to order(to infinitive) some coffee or tea. 2. Direct question: 'Has the taxi arrived jet?' 'No, not jet' Reported question - indirect question: Someone was wondering if/whether the taxi (noun) has arrived yet. 'Can we take photos?' -'Yes, of course.' ---> The visitors wanted to know if/whether they (noun) can take photos.
September 4, 2018
