Kimon
A question about two English sentences 1)One widespread delusion is that grammar will be implicitly acquired by students 2)The best relationship is where u can completely be yourself,and your other half loves the real u just the same Why 「that」can be used in the first sentence???Can it be replaced by 「where」??? Could u tell me the reason TKX
Sep 4, 2018 9:00 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
第一个句子that只不过是引导一个名词从句而已, 你要是换成where,不知道你想怎么把它变成状语从句。第二个句子不知道你的问题是什么?
September 4, 2018
In 1) the sentence is stating what the delusion is, i.e 'the delusion in question is that...'

If you were to replace 'that' with 'where' the sentence would have a different meaning, which would be that delusion is about where, i.e in what physical location, students are implicitly learning grammar.

In 2) 'where' is being used in the sense of where a thing happens, in this case in a relationship, as in the phrase 'in the case where (such and such a thing happens)'. Not a physical where, a location, but an example of something occuring. You couldn't use 'that' here without changing the sentence, e.g 'something she said that she liked about the relationship is that....' referring to a particular thing about a particular relationship, rather than citing a general example of a good relationship. In general 'that' is specific, where here is more general.

September 4, 2018
Kimon
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Esperanto, Portuguese