Mohammadreza
Has or have? Every Tom, Dick and Harry (......) released an album!
Sep 4, 2018 9:34 AM
Answers · 6
Every Tom, Dick and Harry is a term that means as much as "everyone". Everyone is a singular pronoun. Therefore I say HAS is correct. Everyone has released an album. Every Tom, Dick and Harry has released an album.
September 4, 2018
Hi Mohammadreza, the word is 'has'. As you know, this is for 3rd person singular and you got confused because there are three people mentioned. The clue in this sentence is 'Every...' which makes each of those people an individual. Without that word, you would insert have - Tom, Dick and Harry have released an album. That sentence could also be written in the past simple (without has or have) - Tom, Dick and Harry released an album. https://www.italki.com/ana.nz - Prpfessional teacher
September 4, 2018
Have. "they have" He, she, it "has". I, you, we, they "have". Have a great day., Stephen
September 4, 2018
