Yusuke
is there any difference between except and accept on pronunciation?
Sep 4, 2018 11:48 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Surely there is: except /ɪkˈsept/ and accept /əkˈsept/ totally different first vowel
September 4, 2018
When pronounced carefully, yes, there is a difference. However, it is almost always obvious which is meant from context. And the difference is pronunciation is so slight that if someone used the wrong one, most listeners would not hear it as an error, and would actually think they had heard the correct word.
September 4, 2018
You can hear these words pronounced at Dictionary.com. There are slight differences.
September 4, 2018
To a native speaker, the difference is very clear. accept [æksɛpt] / except [ɛksɛpt] For English learners, one difficulty is that English has a lot of vowels. For example, some languages have five vowels, /i/, /e/, /a/, /o/, and /u/, whereas North American English has about 14 depending on the dialect. Consider these words: beet, bit, bait, bet, bat, bot, but, boat, book, boot, bout, and bite. A learner from a language with the five vowels mentioned above will usually confuse beet/bit, bet/bat, bot/but, and book/boot. The pair bet/bat is the same difference as except/accept.
September 4, 2018
Yes. It's very faint (quiet).
September 4, 2018
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish