Hana
Is that correct to memorize a lot of words in English language?? What is the best way to memorize it ,is it by translate every word into my language and memorize it ????
4 ก.ย. 2018 เวลา 12:58
8
2
Answers · 8
The old way of teaching languages consisted of students memorizing grammar rules and vocabulary. This is no longer considered an effective approach. Since about 1880, a new way of teaching languages consists of practicing reading, writing, listening, and speaking at progressively higher levels. Of course, some grammar and vocabulary is included as support for reading, writing, listening, and speaking. Reading easy books lets the student learn the words in context. The student remembers better because the words are part of a story. Learning the 3,000 most common words of English is important. It's sometimes called the "survival" level in English. In my classes for immigrants, we read graded readers (Oxford Bookworms series or Penguin Readers series) from the simple 200-common-words level to the 3,000-common-words level. At about the 2,000-common-words level, many of my students find jobs working with English-speaking coworkers and English-speaking customers.
4 กันยายน 2018
no never ever do that you have to think in English after that you can automatically memorised it
4 กันยายน 2018
Hey Hana, how u doin? So if you wanna live somewhere it's not enough to have some bricks, mortar, windows, doors, rooftiles, anything that is needed to build a great house. Memorizing means you only try to hold a couple of bricks in your arms, which won't be too useful, plus they are heavy so you will be jaded quite quickly. Avoid it! You'd rather want that house and that means you need to build it brick by brick. Try to focus on context, find complete phrases, statements, questions regarding that subject and learn them all together. Like mini essays. It needs time, a hell lot of time, but keep doing it and it will be easier and more satisfying down the road. Oh yeah, and don't forget to find someone to practice it's always fun.
4 กันยายน 2018
use any method that u like the most,simply any no rules
27 กันยายน 2018
It really depends on your learning goal(s). If you want to be able to communicate successfully with other English speakers, you don't really have to. If you want to enter a school in an English-speaking country, you need a lot of academic vocabulary - so, yes you need to memorize many words. When memorizing words, you should try to understand words in a context. For example, if you want to understand words used in news, you can read newspapers and try to understand meanings of words used in an article based on the topic of the article. Good luck.
5 กันยายน 2018
Show More
Hana
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French