Clare
É bom que você venha logo. Does logo mean "soon" or "later"?
Sep 4, 2018 1:19 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
In this particular case its meaning is "soon". But "mais logo" signifies "later". The exact meaning will always depende of the context. It's a treacky word.
September 4, 2018
Depende do contexto It depends on the context. Se a pessoa já está com você, significa "Later". If the person is already with you, it means "Later". Se a pessoa ainda não está com você, significa "Soon". If the person is not with you yet, it means "Soon". logo= a short time hence (adverb), logo= therefore, hence (conjunction)
September 4, 2018
Thanks!! Obrigada!
September 6, 2018
Sometimes I consider that "shortly" is a more proper translation of "logo". It may be this case.
September 4, 2018
Hi ! Logo means soon, but if you want to say later you could use "mais tarde" maybe É bom q você venha mais tarde!
September 4, 2018
Clare
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
Portuguese