mayllt
what does " virtual +1’s and hallway kudo"here mean? To many other folks who helped out selflessly, and those who provided encouragement with virtual +1’s and hallway kudos.
Sep 4, 2018 2:18 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Italki has "upvoting" and "downvoting." In some forums, upvotes will be shown as "+1." In others, people will write "+1" instead of writing "Well said!" or "Indeed!" or using an emoji. So a "+1" means "praise." I'm not sure whether "virtual +1" is supposed to mean "online praise" or whether the writer is joking and calling it "virtual" because it is _not_ online. "Kudos" also means praise or acclaim. It is, incidentally, a singular word that happens to end in the letter "s." You cannot talk about "one kudo." "Hallway kudos" means something said quickly, informally, while passing somebody in the hallway. Both "virtual +1" and "hallway kudos" suggest casual, quick, friendly encouragement, like a quick pat on the back, rather than some kind of lengthy review or critique.
September 4, 2018
It means praise, either online or in person.
September 4, 2018
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French