Denis
طرف (noun) What is the most frequent meaning of the noun طرف in Standard Arabic and in dialects? Can you provide some examples?
Sep 4, 2018 4:01 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
طرف means the edge of the thing . Also the physical end of the objects. لا تضع الكوب على طرف الطاولة كي لا يسقط don't put the cup on the edge of the table so it wouldn't fell أطراف الباب غير متساوية The edges of the door are unequal
September 4, 2018
it means the edge in formal Arabic. And in Tunisian dialect it has a lot of other meanings like: *a little of bread-->طرف خبز * I wash my arms --> نغسل أطرافي *I'm going to a far place-->ماشي لطرف الدّنيا
September 4, 2018
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish