Kendall C
落地性 Meaning Hello! Could anyone tell me what "落地性" means in the context of "它有很强很强落地性,而且现在要求有这样的落地性。" Thank you!
Sep 4, 2018 8:38 PM
7
2
Answers · 7
Meeting Jargon. Here 地 is like 地 in 脚踏实地, with the metaphoric meaning of 地 Meaning the thing can be carried out following foolproof steps. “落地有声” means sth falls and make a sound, metaphorically. So it is likely that the speaker demands an instant effect ( just like the sound an falling object makes when it collides with the ground) from this thing that is to be carried out.
September 14, 2018
可行性,可操作性。Feasibility、operability.
September 5, 2018
其实你这句话并没有给我们有价值的context, 如果你谈到落地性,我只能理解为你在谈论一个计划,项目的实际可操作性。这个计划,项目落地性很强。
September 5, 2018
Never heard of this saying, but a quick search confirms that Philip is correct about it.
September 5, 2018
Hello, 落地性 is kind of new business language being used in mainland China. It means something's realizability, especially like a plan. To make a theory or plan being applied in reality.
September 4, 2018
Show More
Kendall C
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese)