[Deactivated user]
In German does the object comes before the verb? Hello I have just started learning German and noticed some times the verb comes after the object ich fing an Deutsch zu lernen here (zu lernen) is the verb comes after the object which Deutsch ? while here ich spreche Deutsch the verb spreche came first?!! can someone explain please
Sep 5, 2018 2:44 AM
Answers · 13
in the sentence Ich fing an Deutsch zu lernen, there are 2 verbs. The main verb is anfangen, which is in the 2nd position
September 5, 2018
In a German sentence, the conjugated verb always appears at the 2nd position. In your example, it is "fing an". Now, if we have another verb that depends on this main verb, such as an infinitive with "zu", it goes at the very end of the sentence, as "zu lernen" in your example. In the same way, every subordinate clause in German has the verb at the end. Your second example, "Ich spreche Deutsch" has only one verb, so it naturally comes at the 2nd position in the sentence.
September 5, 2018
Your example sentence actually has two parts. The first is a normal clause, with no object. The second is an infinite clause. In an infinite clause, the verb always goes at the end. The objects and any other modifiers come before. Examples: "Ich fange an, Deutsch zu lernen." "Er hat versucht, mir die Tasche zu klauen." Infinite clauses that consist of more than just "zu + verb" should be separated with a comma. This will make it clear which words belong to the infinite clause, and which to the preceding part of the sentence.
September 5, 2018
