Ksenia
"drop in" vs "drop round" vs "pop in" Is there any difference in usage or meaning between the phrasal verbs " drop in", "drop round" and "pop in" when we talk about making a short visit? May I use all three verbs interchangeably in the sentences below? Do they sound natural? 1a I'm glad you dropped in — it's good to see you. 1b I'm glad you dropped round — it's good to see you. 1c I'm glad you popped in — it's good to see you. 2a Her grandchildren drop round and see her from time to time. 2b Her grandchildren drop in and see her from time to time. 2c Her grandchildren pop in and see her from time to time. 3a She sometimes used to pop in for a cup of tea and a chat on her way home. 3b She sometimes used to drop round for a cup of tea and a chat on her way home. 3c She sometimes used to drop in for a cup of tea and a chat on her way home.
Sep 5, 2018 7:02 AM
Answers · 9
They are interchangeable, however, it's "Drop (A)round" and that one sounds a little unnatural, but it's not a big deal. :)
September 5, 2018
All good and interchangeable. The (A)round Around and round thing Mason mentioned is because of The A not always being pronounced, but drop/pop round is common and used in the UK and so is "drop Around"
September 5, 2018
Hello, Ksenia. In American English, we often use the following phrases: My friend popped in unexpectedly. My friend dropped by for coffee. We do not say "dropped round" or "dropped around" , but you can some my friend "came around" the other day... And just for fun.... ;-) To "pop" someone in a rap song is to shoot them; to "pop" someone in the south meant to hit them; when you drink a pop you are drinking a soda; pop music is the newest music; when you "pop" the question you are asking someone to marry you; when you take a pill you pop a pill....should I stop???
September 5, 2018
Yes they are all pretty well interchangeable. We also say 'pop by' and 'drop by' in the same context. At least we do in British English - I remember reading somewhere that Americans don't use the 'pop in/by' expression so much, as in their culture to 'pop' someone means to shoot them! But of course, I could be wrong.
September 5, 2018
