Jack之杰
Have a question please "You heard the reading of your uncle's will after he died," continued the lawyer Tolman. Why here use "will"? can dele?
Sep 5, 2018 8:57 AM
Answers · 3
Will is a noun here, not a verb. The uncle's last will - that is his testament, a piece of writing the uncle gave to his lawyer instructing the latter what to do with his belongings after he died.
September 5, 2018
'Will' here means a legal document, something a person draws up with a lawyer specifying how their estate (possessions, property, liquid cash etc) will be divided up after their death. For example, a person might state in their will that their house will go to their spouse, and assign an amount of money to each child, something like that.
September 5, 2018
No, you cant delete it, "will" here is used as a noun, which is a legal document that says who you want your money and property to be given to after you die
September 5, 2018
