Jack
Have a question please "You heard the reading of your uncle's will after he died," continued the lawyer Tolman. Why here use "will"? can dele?
5 de sep de 2018 8:57
3
0
Answers · 3
Will is a noun here, not a verb. The uncle's last will - that is his testament, a piece of writing the uncle gave to his lawyer instructing the latter what to do with his belongings after he died.
5 de Septiembre de 2018
'Will' here means a legal document, something a person draws up with a lawyer specifying how their estate (possessions, property, liquid cash etc) will be divided up after their death. For example, a person might state in their will that their house will go to their spouse, and assign an amount of money to each child, something like that.
5 de Septiembre de 2018
No, you cant delete it, "will" here is used as a noun, which is a legal document that says who you want your money and property to be given to after you die
5 de Septiembre de 2018
Jack
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese