Heidi
Is this ok? The place has high historical values. Thanks
Sep 5, 2018 12:32 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hello. Value as referring to a place of historical worth is singular, not plural, and 'high' doesn't work well in this particular sentence structure, alongside 'has' I mean. If possible replace 'place' with a descriptive word, e.g. building, monument etc. The reason is that 'high historical value' sounds quite formal, and coupled with the informal 'place' here it doesn't work so well. Alternatives would be: It is a place of high historical value. The X building is of high historical value It's historical value is high (or inestimable/considerable/highly esteemed/well known etc)
September 5, 2018
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English