Zoé
Com'è la struttura di queste frasi: Le faccio farsi fare la doccia. Faccio si che si vesta.? Perché non si può dire: le faccio farsi la doccia o faccio che si vesta? Inoltre, perché nella frase "Le faccio fare la doccia" non si usa il riflessivo?
Sep 5, 2018 11:24 PM
12
1
Answers · 12
Ciao Clara, è come in spagnolo. Tu non diresti 'le hago hacerse la ducha'. Diresti ' Le hago hacer la ducha'. Tu stai usando un causativo: stai usando 'fare fare qualcosa a qualcuno' quindi la persona non lo fà da sè. In italiano è la stessa cosa, devi dire 'Le faccio fare la doccia'. Dal punto di vista grammaticale se il pronome indiretto LE (a lei) lo metti davanti a FACCIO, non hai bisogno di ripeterlo dopo il verbo FARE, che è l'infinito. I riflessivi si usano solo quando una persona fà le cose da sola.
September 6, 2018
Sorry, I had to split my answer in two parts, because it exceeds the length limit. Part 1/2 > Perché non si può dire: "le faccio farsi la doccia" o "faccio che si vesta"? In theory, you can say "faccio che si vesta". In the first person, though, it sounds very unusual (I never heard or read it). On the contrary, "faccio in modo che si vesta" sounds familiar. It's just a matter of usage, maybe due to the huge emphasis typical of "fai che…", which could have inhibited the usage of the phrase in the first person, where it can't have such emphasis. If you search for examples of "faccio che" + infinitive, beware of the regional Piedmontese usage of this construction with a different meaning, which isn't part of standard Italian. As regards "*le faccio farsi la doccia", it seems to me that there is a problem with it, because it offers no acceptable positioning for the reflexive pronoun: a) on the one hand, causative verbs always attract all clitics and in "*le faccio farsi la doccia" 'faccio' would fail to do so. b) on the other hand, in your sentence, if the reflexive pronoun climbed ("*le faccio farsi" -> "*le si faccio fare"), it would have to change to its non-reflexive counterpart ("*le si faccio fare" -> "*le le faccio fare"), because the subjects of the causative verb and of the infinitive aren't the same, and this would produce the clitic sequence "le le", which isn't part of Italian.
September 9, 2018
Part 2/2 A reflexive pronoun can be used in a sentence which comprises a causative verb and an infinitive depending on the causative, but, in addition to satisfying other requirements, to stay reflexive the pronoun must refer to the subject of the causative. 1) "È importante che tu non ti lasci scoraggiare da questo insuccesso" or, a bit harder to analyze 2) "Non lasciarti scoraggiare da questo insuccesso" and, with further climbing 3) "Non ti devi lasciare scoraggiare da questo insuccesso". As regards the other requirements, an example in which they play a role is the interpretation of "Si lascia fare la doccia", whose meaning must be "she lets someone give her a shower", because in this case the rules forbid the subject of the causative to carry out the action. This is a very complex topic and, obviously, we know nothing about it: we just form and interpret sentences instinctively. :-) > Inoltre, perché nella frase "Le faccio fare la doccia" non si usa il riflessivo? This question is identical to "Perché non si può dire: 'le faccio farsi la doccia'?", so the answer is identical too. Btw, in sentences like "le faccio fare la doccia" the meaning can be ambiguous (in your example, both "I make her take a shower" and "I make someone give her a shower"). The context solves the problem, but, if you want to avoid it altogether, you can use an alternative form such as "faccio in modo che si faccia una doccia" (first meaning) or a trick like adding something in itself useless, as in "le faccio fare una doccia da qualcuno" (second meaning).
September 9, 2018
Forse è solo questione di non ripetere il verbo *Fare. In effetti puoi ordinare a qualcuno di fare una cosa da sé. -- Ti ordino di lavarti i denti / Le ordino di lavarsi i denti -- Ti impongo di farti la doccia / Le impongo di farsi la doccia La legge, infatti, "ci obbliga a pensare a noi stessi. " Dunque il caso è perfettamente logico. PS -- vedi anche: -- Ti aiuto a vestirti - La metto nelle condizioni di sostenersi autonomamente
September 6, 2018
Zoé
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian