Cesar Lopez
Verbo vivere: how to use with the prepositions "a, ad, in" and places I'm learning the verb "vivere". I've seen that if you say "I live in France" you say "(Io) vivo in Francia". But if you say "I live in Paris", you say "Vivo a Parigi." And if you say "I live in Acapulco" you say "Vivo ad Acapulco" in italian. So it seems to me that the rules are: If you say you live in a country, you use "Vivo in ..." If you say you live in a city, you say "Vivo a..." and if the city starts with "A", you use "ad" instead of "a" Is this correct? Are there any rules I am missing? And what about addresses and streets? Do you use "in" or "a" if you say an address, or if you say you live "on main street"? Thanks a lot!
Sep 5, 2018 11:39 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Ciao Cesar, 1.Il verbo 'vivere' si usa con IN se parliamo di continenti, paesi, regioni ed isole grandi (Sardegna, Sicilia) e con A se parliamo di città ed isole piccole (Capri, Ischia). Se parliamo di una unione di paesi dobbiamo dire per esempio 'negli stati uniti' (in+gli= degli) perché stati uniti è maschile. Se abbiamo un nome femminile, come per esempio Maldive allora diciamo 'alle (a+le=alle)Maldive'. 2.Per gli indirizzi usiamo IN.
September 6, 2018
Cesar Lopez
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, German, Italian, Russian