Hazem
what does assigned mean here? a condition in which someone feel strongly that the sex and gender( assigned) to them do not match their gender identity
Sep 6, 2018 2:46 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
Here, “assigned” means the gender that people (Mom, Dad, doctors) decide that a baby is when he/she is born, based on anatomy. The idea is that the gender “assigned” by others based on anatomy may be different from the gender that the person feels he/she is. This word “assigned” has recently come into common use in the U.S. to make the distinction between the conventional designation of gender based on anatomy and the personal experience of gender identity (which sometimes does not match anatomy).
September 6, 2018
you can think of it as something given to you by god.
September 6, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English