Dan Millán
What's the difference betwen DO and MAKE??
Sep 6, 2018 9:23 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Making is creating something anything even food dishes, cakes, meals etc. Doing is when you are actually doing something like making a cake. But A NATIVE WOULD NEVER SAY "I am doing the cake making", like Valentin suggests. This is a very typical mistake heard constantly in the UK by indian speakers, but not all of them. "I am making/baking a cake" I suggest you try to always say "I am baking a cake" because you are doing the bakeING. "I do sleep" is only correct in some contexts but not this question. you do not do sleep-ING "I do my homeworkS" is totally wrong. "I am doing my homework" is correct. Making = the process of actually producing something. Doing= the process that someone is actually engaged in (present tense doing. NOW ) "Dan Millan makers of delicate Spanish Figurines" "Dan Millan producers of delicate Spanish Figurines" For a business/ company or individual making.producing these things to sell. Both sentences mean the same.
September 6, 2018
MAKE is more about creating and combining things together in order to give existence to something. e.g. I make a cake DO is more about actions and is more extensively used (also for grammatical construction). e.g. I do make a cake, I do sleep, I do my homeworks.
September 6, 2018
Oh there are millions articles and videos about these two. Google them up.
September 6, 2018
Dan Millán
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English