Pineapple
find confirmation of their own views Does "Much as Goya’s viewers find confirmation of their own views about war, so too do those who participate in re-enactments or paint armies of toy soldiers" mean "like the viewers of Goya's works who try to acknowledge their own understanding of war in Goya's works, those people who participate in war carnivals or collect soldier toys also try to acknowledge their own understanding of war with this kind of activities"? Context: Innumerable military magazines such as Battlefields Review, Military History, and Military Illustrated call on a veritable army of artists whose names will rarely grace the pages of an art-history book. Such art is not so distant from the more politically motivated expressions that fill this book. Much as Goya’s viewers find confirmation of their own views about war, so too do those who participate in re-enactments or paint armies of toy soldiers.
Sep 6, 2018 11:09 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Your understanding of the sentence is very close to its meaning. But the word confirm has a stronger meaning than acknowledge and the word views a more specific and pointed meaning than understanding. Using your own interpretation as a base, I would edit it like this: "like the viewers of Goya's works who feel a sense of validation of their own opinions of war when they view his work, those people who participate in war carnivals or collect soldier toys also find a similar sense of reaffirmation of their own feelings of war in these kinds of activities." Hope that helps!
September 6, 2018
Re-enactments are not 'war carnivals'. They are organised events, often open to the public to witness, where enthusiasts dress up in historically accurate period costume and conduct mock fights based on historical battles. For example, people in Napoleonic uniforms pretending to fight in the Battle of Waterloo. For some people this is more of a passion than just a hobby, and they may travel to several re-enactment events every year, often camping in period-style camps for several days.
September 6, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German