zuotengdazuo
Is there an “as” omitted? And what does it mean? Bronn grinned. “You’re bold as any sellsword, I’ll give you that. How did you know I’d take your part?” Hi. Is there an “as” omitted between “You’re” and “bold”? And if so, does “You’re bold as any sellsword” mean “no sellsword is bolder than you”? Thank you. PS: Bronn is a sellsword(=mercenary)
Sep 6, 2018 12:40 PM
Answers · 6
There is no "an" missing it is a SellSword. the correct full phrase is "your as bold as a SellSword" ( A Mercenary like you say). So there is an "as" meaning to get the full un-shortened expression
September 6, 2018
Yes. It's a shortened form of "You're as bold as ..."
September 6, 2018
It's means "like", so "you're bold like any sellsword", your boldness=the sellsword's boldness
September 6, 2018
