Camila Palacio
Can you help me!? Hello! What would be the question tag for 'let's phone Paul,______? Also, the question tag for 'that's a bad idea_____?' is isn't it?
Sep 6, 2018 5:16 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
Hi Camile! The answer here would be: 'Let's phone Paul, shall we?' 'That's a bad idea isn't it?' In general for question tags, we repeat the auxiliary verb from the sentence. For example, if I say: "You're from Ireland." then my auxiliary verb is "be" ("You ARE from Ireland") So when I make the question tag I say: "You're from Ireland, aren't you?" If my sentence doesn't have an auxiliary, then we usually use "do". For example, if my sentence is: "You like Metallica" there's no auxiliary verb in this sentence, so when we make the tag it will be: "You like Metallica, don't you?" Try making tags for these sentences to practice: You went to Germany, ________? You've been to Germany, _________? You live in France, ______? You are from France, _______? You enjoy Judo, ________? You do Judo, ______?
September 6, 2018
Hi! For the first you can try: "shall we?" And the second: "isn't it?"
September 6, 2018
Camila Palacio
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English