shuiguoying
This box of chocolates is not for you. This box of chocolates aren't for you ? Which one is right ?
Sep 7, 2018 1:23 AM
Answers · 3
"This box of chocolates is not for you." "This box...is not for you." It does not matter what is in the box. The subject of the sentence is box, which is singular. "These chocolates are not for you." In this example the subject is chocolates, which is plural.
September 7, 2018
Box is the subject in your sentence, not chocolates. Therefore, use the singular verb "isn't".
September 7, 2018
This [box] of chocolates isn't (because it's [singular]) good for you. "This box of chocolates isn't good for you." These [chocolates] aren't (because it's [plural] good for you. "These chocolates aren't good for you." Hope this helped.
September 7, 2018
