Mina
What is the meaning of " Dying for " What is the meaning of " Dying for "

Ex: i'm dying for taking a shower.

Is it popular in US or UK?

Sep 7, 2018 1:53 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
“I’m dying to take a shower” basically just means you really want a shower. It is usually used as a dramatic way of expressing desire for something. We also say “I’d die for ......” or “I’d kill for.....”, and i Examples: I’m dying for a break. I’d die for a nice cold glass of lemonade right about now. I’d kill a man for a nice cold beer. It’s almost never literal, so don’t worry too much. ;)
September 7, 2018
It is used in the us. I am not English, so I don’t really know if they use t there too or not, sorry.
September 7, 2018
Dying for means you are very desperate to do that particular thing . you just can wait for it. I.e I'm dying to take a shower means I'm really desperate to take a shower.
September 7, 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English