Иван
hi there! I have a question. I will be happy if you answer me. Why in the phrase "knowledge of day" is not an article? Thanks in advance.
Sep 7, 2018 4:35 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hello, this should have an article. Even with an article though it sounds unusual, e.g. ‘he/she knows about the day (when such and such a thing happened)’ sounds more natural than ‘he/she has knowledge of the day when....’ Do you have a context to go with the fragment?
September 7, 2018
Maybe it is like a fortune? Today's knowledge. = Knowledge of the day Today we explain how questions with context get better answers, ... . Pure speculation. I go with Tom's answer so far.
September 7, 2018
Context?
September 7, 2018
Иван
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English