mayi
which one is better? The price will decline to the record lows. This is the sentence I read in a context, I was wondering whether the rerord lows is the lowest record? could I also say: the price will decline to the record lowest point/the lowest record? Thanks a lot.
7 wrz 2018 07:11
4
0
Answers · 4
I suspect it said 'to record lows', not 'the record lows'. The meaning is quite different. If the price sinks to record lows, it means that it sinks lower than it has ever been before (it sets a new record for the low price). If the price declines to the lowest record it means that it equals the previoisly reached lowest low.
7 września 2018
@Nanren8888-新西兰 yes, haha, I guess " it is declining to ..."sounds more better.
7 września 2018
"will decline" is also strange. How do they know what it will do?
7 września 2018
mayi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English